PROGRAM

16th, May

09:00-09:30 Registration
09:30-10:00 Opening
10:00-11:00 Keynote
  • "5-Dimensional World Map" A SPA-based Semantic Computing System for Global Knowledge-Sharing, Integration, Analysis and Visualization Towards Environmental Artificial Intelligence ( Yasushi Kiyoki )

    11:00-11:50 Session1 (Spatial Clustering)
  • [F] An Iterative Two-step Approach to Area Delineation ( Xiang Li, Qu Chen, Buyang Cao, Christophe Claramunt and Hong Yi )
  • [F] City Link: Finding Similar Areas in Two Cities using Twitter Data ( Wannita Takerngsaksiri, Shoko Wakamiya and Eiji Aramaki )

    11:50-13:00 (lunch)
    13:00-13:45 Session 2 (Regions-of-Interest)
  • [F] A Visual Analytics Approach to Exploration of Hotels in Overlaid Drive-Time Polygons of Attractions ( Chong Zhang, Zhengcong Yin, Peng Gao and Sathya Prasad )
  • [S] Identifying Preferred Areas in Road Networks ( Stefan Funke )

    13:50-14:55 Session 3 (Navigation and Guidance)
  • [F] How to extend IndoorGML for Seamless Navigation between Indoor and Outdoor Space ( Taehoon Kim, Kyoung-Sook Kim and Jiyeong Lee )
  • [W] A multi-agent system for the simulation of ship evacuation ( Paul Couasnon, Quentin de Magnienville, Tianzhen Wang and Christophe Claramunt )
  • [W] What is the Impact of On-Street Parking Information for Drivers? ( Fabian Bock, Sergio Di Martino and Monika Sester )

    14:55-15:20 (coffee break)
    15:20-16:10 Session 4 (Nearest Neighbor Search and Applications)
  • [F] Continuous Nearest Neighbor Query with the Direction Constraint ( Xue Miao, Xi Guo, Huan Wang, Zhaoshun Wang and Xiaodong Ye )
  • [F] Predicting the Spatial Impact of Planned Special Events ( Sergio Di Martino, Simon Kwoczek and Silvia Rossi )

    16:10-17:40 Discussion
    18:00-20:30 Banquet

    17th, May

    09:30-10:00 Registration
    10:00-11:10 Session 5 (Spatial Search and 3D Data Management)
  • [F] Designing a Query Language using Keyword Pairs for Spatial and Temporal Search ( Yuanyuan Wang, Panote Siriaraya, Haruka Sakara, Yukiko Kawai and Keishi Tajima )
  • [F] Concept and Framework of 3D Geo-Spatial Grid System ( Ji Song Yoo, Kyung Ju Min and Jong Wook Ahn )
  • [W] A Proposal of Distributed Occupancy Grid Map on Block Chain Network ( Yousuke Watanabe )

    11:10-11:30 (coffee break)
    11:30-12:20 Session 6 (Wireless and Mobile Agents)
  • [F] Location-Aware QoE-Driven Wireless Relay Deployment For Energy Efficient Multimedia Communications ( Shuan He and Wei Wang )
  • [F] A Dynamic Weighted Trilateration Algorithm for Indoor Localization using Dual-band WiFi ( Mathivannan S, Srinath S, Shashank R, Aravindh R and Vidhya Balasubramanian)

    12:20-13:40 (lunch)
    13:40-15:30 Business meeting
    15:30-16:00 Closing

    [F] (Full) : 25min (including QA)
    [W] (Work in Progress) : 20min (including QA)
    [S] (Short) : 20min (including QA)

    Proceedings


    Online Proceedings is here.
    The free access for the conference participants will be granted until June 6th, 2019.

    Photos